List of active policies

Name Type User consent
POLÍTICA DO SITE Site policy All users
POLÍTICA DA COOKIES Site policy All users
MoodleCloud policy Site policy All users
MoodleCloud cookies policy Site policy All users

Summary

Este Aviso de Privacidade indica como nós, Moodle Pty Ltd, iremos recolher e utilizar os seus dados pessoais para prestar o nosso serviço que permite aos educadores, de qualquer tipo, criar um espaço privado online, repleto de ferramentas que facilitam a criação de cursos e atividades, tudo otimizado para aprendizagem colaborativa. O software Moodle é gratuito e de código aberto, podendo ser alojado pela Moodle Pty Ltd, mas também por qualquer pessoa que pretenda gerir uma instalação. Este aviso irá dizer-lhe como Moodle Pty Ltd usa seus dados, mas se o site que você está usando não é hospedado por Moodle Pty Ltd, então seu controlador de dados terá adicionado suas próprias informações específicas sobre como seus dados estão usado por eles.

Full policy

NOTIFICAÇÃO DE PRIVACIDADE

Última atualização em 7 de outubro de 2019

Este Aviso de Privacidade indica como nós, Moodle Pty Ltd, iremos recolher e utilizar os seus dados pessoais para prestar o nosso serviço que permite aos educadores, de qualquer tipo, criar um espaço privado online, repleto de ferramentas que facilitam a criação de cursos e atividades, tudo otimizado para aprendizagem colaborativa. O software Moodle é gratuito e de código aberto, podendo ser alojado pela Moodle Pty Ltd, mas também por qualquer pessoa que pretenda gerir uma instalação. Este aviso irá dizer-lhe como Moodle Pty Ltd usa seus dados, mas se o site que você está usando não é hospedado por Moodle Pty Ltd, então seu controlador de dados terá adicionado suas próprias informações específicas sobre como seus dados estão usado por eles.

QUEM SOMOS NÓS?

A Moodle Pty Lda é uma empresa de software que permite a educadores, de qualquer natureza, criar um espaço privado online, recheado de ferramentas que facilitam a criação de cursos e atividades, tudo otimizado para a aprendizagem colaborativa. O software Moodle é open source, e pode ser hospedado pela Moodle Pty Ltd, mas também por qualquer pessoa que deseje gerenciar uma instalação.

O QUE É COBERTO POR ESTE AVISO DE PRIVACIDADE?

De acordo com o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados da UE (GDPR), dados pessoais são definidos como: “qualquer informação relacionada a uma pessoa física identificada ou identificável ('titular dos dados'); uma pessoa física identificável é aquela que pode ser identificada, direta ou indiretamente, em particular por referência a um identificador, como um nome, um número de identificação, dados de localização, um identificador online ou um ou mais fatores específicos para o físico, fisiológico, identidade genética, mental, econômica, cultural ou social dessa pessoa física ”.

Todos os titulares de dados cujos dados pessoais são recolhidos, de acordo com os requisitos do GDPR.

  • onde a Moodle Pty Ltd está hospedando um website em seu próprio nome, é o Controlador de Dados para todos os dados coletados. Onde a Moodle Pty Ltd está hospedando a instalação de outra pessoa da Plataforma Moodle (como no MoodleCloud), ele é o Processador de Dados para o administrador do site dessa instalação.
  • quando a Moodle Pty, Lda não hospeda uma instalação da plataforma de software, não é nem o Controlador de Dados nem o Processador de Dados e essas funções recaem sobre as pessoas ou organizações que instalaram e hospedam essas instalações.

POR QUE A MOODLE PTY LTD PRECISA COLETAR E ARMAZENAR DADOS PESSOAIS?

Para que a Moodle Pty Ltd forneça a você o MoodleCloud e outros sites hospedados no Moodle, precisamos coletar dados pessoais para fins de correspondência e / ou para nos permitir fornecer nosso (s) serviço (s). Temos o compromisso de garantir que as informações que coletamos e usamos sejam adequadas para esse fim. Moodle Pty Ltd é uma empresa que valoriza a proteção de dados e direitos de privacidade de seus usuários e não temos nenhum interesse em coletar dados além do que precisamos para fazer nosso (s) serviço (s) trabalharem para você.

Se você for ser contatado por nós para fins de marketing, não nos basearemos exclusivamente neste aviso, mas sempre buscaremos uma confirmação adicional sua de que está tudo bem para fazer isso.

Em geral, coletamos dados pessoais relativos a você para fins específicos, com a natureza dos dados coletados dependendo da sua interação com a Moodle Pty Ltd. Estamos comprometidos com a transparência nisso e fornecemos uma análise muito detalhada desses processos no Anexo 1 do este Aviso de Privacidade.

Nossa base legal para o processamento de dados pessoais são:

  • Artigo 6.1 (a), GDPR, Consentimento
  • Artigo 6.1 (b), GDPR, Contrato
  • Artigo 6.1 (f), GDPR, Interesse legítimo

Quaisquer interesses legítimos perseguidos por nós, ou terceiros que usamos, são os seguintes:

  • recrutamento e indução de novos candidatos
  • Contatos de emergência para pessoas que trabalham conosco, como funcionários e contratados para fins de saúde e segurança.
  • desenvolvimento de negócios
  • fornecendo sistemas de login para usuários através de suas contas de mídia social existentes

As categorias especiais de dados pessoais em questão são:

  • Dados biométricos na forma de imagens faciais
  • Dados de saúde relativos a funcionários, contratados e outras pessoas que trabalham conosco
  • quaisquer categorias especiais de dados pessoais especiais que qualquer usuário oferece enquanto usa os sistemas Moodle (por exemplo, em um fórum ou envio)

A MOODLE PTY LTD COMPARTILHARÁ MEUS DADOS PESSOAIS COM MAIS ALGUÉM?

Podemos repassar seus dados pessoais a prestadores de serviços terceirizados contratados à Moodle Pty Ltd no decorrer do tratamento com você. Fazemos isso porque existem alguns serviços, como nosso recurso de videoconferência, que não funcionarão a menos que possamos fazer essas transferências. Quaisquer terceiros com quem possamos compartilhar seus dados são obrigados a manter seus dados em segurança e usá-los apenas para fornecer o serviço que prestam em nosso e, claro, em seu nome. Quando já não necessitarem dos seus dados para cumprir este serviço, irão dispor dos dados de acordo com os procedimentos da Moodle Pty, Lda. Se desejarmos passar seus dados pessoais confidenciais a terceiros, só o faremos depois de obtermos seu consentimento, ou se for necessário cumprir um contrato de trabalho, ou se formos legalmente obrigados a fazê-lo.privacy@moodle.com e teremos o maior prazer em fornecê-lo.

COMO A MOODLE PTY LTD USARÁ OS DADOS PESSOAIS QUE COLETA SOBRE MIM?

A Moodle Pty Ltd irá processar (coletar, armazenar e usar) as informações que você fornecer de uma maneira compatível com o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados da UE (GDPR). Faremos o possível para manter suas informações precisas e atualizadas, e não por mais tempo do que o necessário. A Moodle Pty, Lda mantém um registo dos seus processos de dados que inclui um registo da política de retenção de dados para cada tipo de dados recolhidos e compromete-se a tentar apenas processar a quantidade mínima de dados necessária. A Moodle Pty Ltd é obrigada a reter determinadas informações de acordo com a Lei, tais como informações necessárias para efeitos de imposto de renda e auditoria. O tempo durante o qual certos tipos de dados pessoais devem ser mantidos também pode ser regido por requisitos específicos do setor de negócios e práticas acordadas.

POSSO DESCOBRIR QUAIS SÃO OS DADOS PESSOAIS QUE A MOODLE PTY LTD TEM SOBRE MIM?

A Moodle Pty Ltd, a seu pedido, pode confirmar quais informações temos sobre você e como elas são processadas. Se Moodle Pty Ltd detém dados pessoais sobre você, você pode solicitar as seguintes informações:

  • identidade e os detalhes de contato da pessoa ou organização que determinou como e por que processar seus dados.
  • detalhes de contato do nosso oficial de proteção de dados na UE, quando aplicável.
  • a finalidade do processamento, bem como a base jurídica para o processamento.
  • se o tratamento se basear nos legítimos interesses da Moodle Pty Ltd ou de terceiros, informação sobre esses interesses.
  • as categorias de dados pessoais coletados, armazenados e processados.
  • destinatário (s) ou categorias de destinatários para os quais os dados são / serão divulgados.
  • se tivermos a intenção de transferir os dados pessoais para um terceiro país ou organização internacional, informações sobre como garantimos que isso seja feito com segurança.
  • a UE aprovou o envio de dados pessoais para alguns países porque eles atendem a um padrão mínimo de proteção de dados. Em outros casos, iremos garantir que haja medidas específicas em vigor para proteger suas informações. Estas dependerão de medidas aprovadas pela Comissão da UE.
  • por quanto tempo os dados serão armazenados.
  • detalhes de seus direitos para corrigir, apagar, restringir ou se opor a tal processamento.
  • informações sobre o seu direito de retirar o consentimento a qualquer momento.
  • como apresentar uma reclamação à autoridade de supervisão competente.
  • se o fornecimento de dados pessoais é um requisito legal ou contratual, ou um requisito necessário para celebrar um contrato, bem como se você é obrigado a fornecer os dados pessoais e as possíveis consequências de não fornecer tais dados.
  • a fonte de dados pessoais, se não forem coletados diretamente de você.
  • quaisquer detalhes e informações de tomada de decisão automatizada, como criação de perfil, e quaisquer informações significativas sobre a lógica envolvida, bem como a importância e as consequências esperadas de tal processamento.

QUAIS FORMULÁRIOS DE IDENTIFICAÇÃO TEREI DE FORNECER PARA ACESSAR ISSO?

A Moodle Pty Ltd aceita um pedido feito através de uma conta Moodle enquanto a pessoa que faz a solicitação está logada. Em certas circunstâncias Moodle Pty Ltd pode solicitar informações adicionais e as seguintes formas de identificação quando forem solicitadas informações sobre seus dados pessoais:

  • Uma cópia colorida de um passaporte, carteira de habilitação ou carteira de identidade nacional

CONCORDAR COM ESSES TERMOS É O SEU CONSENTIMENTO

Ao consentir com este aviso de privacidade, você nos dá permissão para processar seus dados pessoais especificamente para os fins identificados. Quando for necessário consentimento para que a Moodle Pty Ltd processe os tipos de dados pessoais padrão e sensíveis, ele deve ser fornecido explicitamente. Quando solicitamos dados pessoais confidenciais, sempre informaremos por que e como as informações serão usadas. O acordo com este Aviso de privacidade e os termos e condições que o acompanham (conforme aplicável) (e quaisquer acordos de processamento de dados, se aplicável a você) serão considerados consentimento explícito e manteremos uma cópia dos registros desse consentimento para fins de auditoria .

Você pode retirar o consentimento a qualquer momento:

  • MoodleCloud e outros sites hospedados no Moodle:
    contacting privacy@moodle.com
  • instalações auto-hospedadas do Moodle :
    contatando o oficial de proteção de dados do seu controlador de dados

Por favor, identifique a sua função em relação ao Moodle (se você é um contratante, funcionário, parceiro do Moodle, usuário final, administrador do site etc.) e os dados que deseja retirar, consentem para serem processados.

DIVULGAÇÃO

A Moodle Pty Ltd irá transmitir os seus dados pessoais a terceiros. A Moodle é uma empresa distribuída e global que utiliza serviços em nuvem que podem ser acessados ​​pelos funcionários da Moodle em qualquer parte do mundo, incluindo nossa matriz na Austrália.

A plataforma do Software Moodle é open source, para que qualquer pessoa possa instalar e hospedar uma cópia do software, como controlador de dados. Nessas circunstâncias, caberá ao controlador de dados garantir que também implementou as salvaguardas necessárias para quaisquer transferências internacionais para fora da UE.

Third country (non-EU)/international organisation

Salvaguardas para proteger seus dados pessoais

MoodleCloud: Austrália, global

Uso das cláusulas contratuais padrão da UE, Privacy Shield e regras corporativas vinculativas

Outros sites e serviços do Moodle

Uso das cláusulas contratuais padrão da UE, Privacy Shield e regras corporativas vinculativas

Outras instalações do Moodle, não hospedadas por Moodle Pty Ltd ou processamento adicional de dados do MoodleCloud pelo Controlador de Dados

A ser fornecido diretamente a você pelo Controlador de dados para essa instalação.

PERÍODO DE RETENÇÃO

A Moodle Pty, Lda processará diferentes formas de dados pessoais pelo tempo que for necessário e proporcionado ao fim para o qual foram fornecidos e armazenará os dados pessoais durante o menor tempo possível, tendo em conta os requisitos legais e de serviço. Para obter mais detalhes sobre o período de retenção de qualquer tipo específico de dados, entre em contato com privacy@moodle.com

SEUS DIREITOS COMO TITULAR DOS DADOS

A qualquer momento enquanto estivermos na posse ou processamento de seus dados pessoais, você, o titular dos dados, tem os seguintes direitos:

  • direito de acesso - você tem o direito de solicitar uma cópia das informações que temos sobre você.
  • direito de retificação - você tem o direito de corrigir os dados que mantemos sobre você que são imprecisos ou incompletos.
  • direito de ser esquecido - em certas circunstâncias, você pode solicitar que os dados que mantemos sobre você sejam apagados de nossos registros.
  • direito de restrição de processamento - quando certas condições se aplicam para ter o direito de restringir o processamento.
  • direito de portabilidade - você tem o direito de que os dados que temos sobre você sejam transferidos para outra organização.
  • direito de contestar - você tem o direito de se opor a certos tipos de processamento, como marketing direto.
  • direito de se opor ao processamento automatizado, incluindo criação de perfil - você também tem o direito de estar sujeito aos efeitos legais do processamento automatizado ou criação de perfil.
  • direito a revisão judicial: no caso de a Moodle Pty Ltd recusar o seu pedido ao abrigo dos direitos de acesso, iremos fornecer-lhe uma razão para o explicar. Você tem o direito de reclamar conforme descrito na seção denominada “Reclamações” abaixo.

Onde Moodle Pty Ltd é o seu controlador de dados, você pode fazer uma solicitação diretamente ao oficial de proteção de dados usando o endereço de e-mail dpo@moodle.com

Quando a Moodle Pty Ltd é um Processador de Dados e atua em nome de um controlador de dados (como MoodleCloud), todas as solicitações recebidas pela Moodle Pty Ltd serão repassadas ao Controlador de Dados.

Quando a Moodle Pty Ltd não está envolvida com seus dados, como quando a plataforma Moodle foi auto-hospedada, você deve encaminhar suas solicitações aos controladores de dados desses sites, uma vez que a Moodle Pty Ltd não terá acesso aos seus dados.

RECLAMAÇÕES

No caso de desejar fazer uma reclamação sobre como seus dados pessoais estão sendo processados ​​pela Moodle Pty Ltd (ou terceiros conforme descrito acima), ou como sua reclamação foi tratada, você tem o direito de apresentar uma reclamação diretamente ao supervisor autoridade e também com o Oficial de Proteção de Dados da Moodle Pty Ltd, Data Compliance Europe Ltd.

Se você deseja fazer uma reclamação sobre como seus dados pessoais foram processados ​​no MoodleCloud, ou por uma instalação Auto-Hospedada do Software Moodle, você deve contatar o Administrador do Site Moodle ou o Controlador de Dados para a instalação do Moodle. (Por exemplo, se sua universidade ou escola hospeda seu próprio site Moodle, eles serão os Controladores de Dados).

Os detalhes dos contatos para onde Moodle Pty Ltd é o controlador de dados:

Detalhes de contato da autoridade supervisora

Detalhes de contato do Diretor de Proteção de Dados (DPO) / Proprietário GDPR

Comissário de proteção de dados

Data Compliance Europe,

Canal House

Lower Bridge Street

Portarlington

Dublin 8

Co Laois


R32 AP23


info@dataprotection.ie

dpo@moodle.com

+353 57 8684800

+353 1 6351580


Os detalhes de Contatos para onde Moodle Pty Ltd não é o Controlador de Dados, em sua instalação do Moodle estão disponíveis diretamente em seu Controlador de Dados.

ANEXO 1

Objetivo do processamento

Categorias de dados pessoais

A fonte dos dados pessoais

Perfil do indivíduo no site do parceiro Moodle

Detalhes do contato

Titular dos dados e empregador do titular dos dados

Dados do indivíduo no site do Parceiro Moodle

Dados de usuário e atividade

Titular dos dados, controlador

Suporte de marketing para parceiros

Detalhes do parceiro, localização, data, horas

Titular dos dados

Suporte de marketing para parceiros

Detalhes do cliente, detalhes do parceiro

Titular dos dados, empregador do titular dos dados, organização parceira

Chamadas de conferência de suporte de parceria

Nome, gravação de voz, vídeo / fotografia do usuário

Moodle HQ - Dados do site do parceiro Moodle

Perfil da organização parceira no site do parceiro Moodle

Detalhes do usuário, detalhes da organização parceira

A organização parceira fornece informações e as gerencia

Discussão comercial da equipe de parceria sobre parceiros e setores

Detalhes da organização HQ, detalhes da organização parceira, nomes, e-mails, endereços

Controlador (es) - Funcionários Moodle Pty (Moodle HQ) e para contratados - eles próprios ou empresa

Discussão de desenvolvimento de negócios da equipe de parceria

Detalhes da organização parceira

Controller (s) - Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) e para contratados - eles próprios ou empresa.

Comunicação da equipe Moodle HQ

Detalhes de contato e qualquer outro que surgir em e-mails

Controlador

Comunicações da equipe Moodle HQ

Detalhes do contato

Controlador

Dados financeiros do cliente do cliente Moodle de parceiros

Detalhes do cliente, detalhes do parceiro

Funcionários

Informações do cliente potencial

Detalhes do contato

Assunto dos dados

Redação e armazenamento de acordos / contratos / documentação com parceiros e parceiros em potencialDetalhes do contatoParceiro / Candidato Moodle
Documentação geral de negócios de reuniões, incluindo participantesDetalhes da organização parceira, detalhes do parceiro, funcionários parceirosControlador
Documentação Geral de NegóciosDetalhes da organização parceira, detalhes do parceiroControlador
Repositório de código centralDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados
Educação da comunidade e feedbackDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados
Espelho do repositório central de códigoDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados
Repositório público de código MoodleDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados
Repositório Privado de Código MoodleDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados
Repositório de código de desenvolvedorDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados

Compartilhamento de protótipos rápidos, artefatos de pesquisa, feedback de teste de usabilidade

Detalhes de contato, atividade, contribuição

Funcionário / contratados

Realizar estudos de usuários, entrevistas e pesquisas

Detalhes de contato, atividade, contribuição

Funcionário / contratados

Realizar pesquisas de usuário, MOBILE - Suporte para sites Airnotifier

Detalhes de contato, entradas de formulário

Titular dos dados

Programador para testes de usabilidade e entrevistas com usuários

Detalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuição

Titular dos dados

Hospede os testes de usabilidade e gravações de entrevistas com usuários

Detalhes de contato, dados biométricos, incluindo imagens, vídeo e gravação de voz

Titular dos dados

Engajamento e recrutamento da comunidade para estudos de usuários

Nomes, endereços, e-mails, números de telefone, registros de saúde, detalhes de contato, biométrico, endereço IP, conteúdo de documento, conteúdo de e-mail, registros de uso

Titular dos dados

MOBILE - Treinamento em reuniões MoodleDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, foto), atividade e contribuiçãoTitular dos dados
Envio de e-newslettersNome, e-mail, número de telefone, país dos assinantesTitular dos dados
Envio de e-newslettersEndereço de email dos assinantesTitular dos dados
Registro dos participantes e pagamento para Moodle Moots organizado pelo Moodle diretamenteEndereço de e-mail, nome, telefone, detalhes de pagamento, país de origem, ocupação, necessidades dietéticasTitular dos dados
Processo de admissão de apresentações executado pelo departamento de Marketing do Moodle Moots organizado pelo Moodle diretamenteEndereço de e-mail, nome, país, local de trabalho, apresentação pessoal, resumo das apresentações aplicáveisTitular dos dados
Enviando notificações aos participantes do Moodle Moots que fizeram download voluntário do aplicativo Moodle Moot para a conferênciaNome, sobrenome, endereço de e-mailShowGizmo
Passe para a equipe de parceria os dados pessoais dos participantes do MOOC interessados ​​em treinamento adicional ou outros serviços MoodleNome, e-mail, número de telefone, país do assinanteTitular dos dados
Informações dos participantes do MOOC prestam serviço aos usuáriosNome, endereço de emailTitular dos dados
Fornecer serviço de certificação educacional Moodle ao usuárioNome, endereço de e-mail, contribuições dos usuários, endereços IP, de forma voluntária: localização geográfica, fotoTitular dos dados e parceiro
Recrutamento de candidatosNome, endereço, número de telefone, e-mail, links de perfil de mídia social, fotografia, histórico educacional e profissional, interessesTitular dos dados
Verificação da referência dos candidatos a serem recrutados para recrutamentoDetalhes de contato, função e qualquer informação relevante do candidato do árbitroTitular dos dados
Integração de funcionários e contratadosDetalhes de contato, detalhes de contato de emergência, carteira de motorista, passaporte, documentos de identidade, dados bancários, dados fiscais, detalhes de aposentadoria, gênero, qualificações, dados biométricos, data de nascimentoTitular dos dados
Saúde e segurançaNome, número de telefone, e-mail, relacionamento com o funcionárioTitular dos dados
Registros de saúde para funcionários / contratadosRegistros de saúdeTitular dos dados
Medida de desempenhoInformações de desempenho, detalhes de contatoGerentes / RH
Carta de ofertaNome, endereço, número de telefone, e-mail e detalhes de remuneração dos contratadosTitular dos dados
Coaching de gestão para capacidade de gestão de forçaInformações de desempenho, opiniões de desempenho, detalhes de contatoTitular dos dados
Gerenciar a estrutura organizacional da empresaImagens, nome e sobrenomeTitular dos dados
Pagamento de salários aos funcionáriosDados de contato (nome, sobrenome e e-mail), dados bancários, dados fiscais, licença médica, licença anual, salário, pensãoEmpregado
Cobrar taxas a pagar por clientes diretosDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome e e-mail)Cliente
Cobrança de taxas a pagar pelos parceirosDetalhes de contato (nome do parceiro, e-mail, nome e sobrenome do representante do parceiro)Parceiro
Recebendo taxa de inscrição do eventoDetalhes de contato (nome, sobrenome, e-mail do participante, número de telefone, nome comercial e endereçoParticipante
Pagamento de faturas de fornecedoresDetalhes do fornecedor (nome, sobrenome, e-mail, dados bancários)Fornecedor
Armazenamento de log e pesquisa para análise e solução de problemas de sites MoodleCloud e inscrição / provisionamentoLocalização, endereço IPAdministradores do site MoodleCloud e usuários do site MoodleCloud
Armazenamento de registros históricos - moodle, servidor web, estatísticasNome do site, localização, endereço IPAdministradores do site MoodleCloud e usuários do site MoodleCloud
Facilitando a inscrição e controle da conta MoodleCloudNome, email, localização, número de telefoneAdministradores do site MoodleCloud
Provedor principal de mensagens de texto. Logs para envio de mensagens de textoNúmeros de telefoneAdministradores do site MoodleCloud
Processamento de e-mail (Moodle e inscrição)O emailAdministradores do site MoodleCloud e usuários do site MoodleCloud
Serviço de mensagens de textoNúmeros de telefoneAdministradores do site MoodleCloud
Serviço de backup de mensagens de textoNúmeros de telefoneAdministradores do site MoodleCloud

Enviando e-mails aos administradores do site sobre o serviço MoodleCloud

Nome, e-mail, dados financeiros

Administradores do site MoodleCloud

Relatórios operacionais em servidores em nuvem e sites moodle

Localização, endereço IP, dados de atividade do moodle

Administradores do site MoodleCloud

Gerenciar assinaturas e pagamentos recorrentes

Nome, email, país

Administradores do site MoodleCloud

Gerenciamento de faturamento e assinatura

Nome, sobrenome, país de cobrança, nome do site

Administradores do site MoodleCloud

Conversão de tarefas em vários formatos em arquivo PDF para permitir que o professor avalie e faça anotações no documento

Quaisquer dados apresentados no documento apresentado

Usuários do site MoodleCloud

Recurso de webconferência para todos os sites MoodleCloudDetalhes de contato, voz, áudio, vídeo, biometria, endereço IP, dados de localizaçãoUsuários do site MoodleCloud
Webhooks do processador de pagamento acionados na alteração da assinaturaDetalhes da forma de pagamento (NÃO INCLUINDO O NÚMERO DO CARTÃO DE CRÉDITO)Administradores de sites Moodlecloud
Armazenamento de dados do clienteQuaisquer dados enviados no arquivoAdministradores e usuários do site MoodleCloud


Summary

POLÍTICA DE COOKIES

Vigência: 28 de junho de 2018

Moodle Pty Ltd ("nós", "nós" ou "nosso") usa cookies em moodlecloud.com e em todos os sites afiliados (coletivamente, o "Site").

Nossa Política de Cookies explica o que são cookies, como os usamos, como terceiros com os quais temos parceria podem usar cookies no Site e suas escolhas em relação aos cookies. Por favor, leia esta Política de Cookies em conjunto com nosso Aviso de Privacidade , que define detalhes adicionais sobre como usamos as informações de identificação pessoal e seus vários direitos.


Full policy

POLÍTICA DE COOKIES

Vigência: 28 de junho de 2018

Moodle Pty Ltd ("nós", "nós" ou "nosso") usa cookies em moodlecloud.com e em todos os sites afiliados (coletivamente, o "Site").

Nossa Política de Cookies explica o que são cookies, como os usamos, como terceiros com os quais temos parceria podem usar cookies no Site e suas escolhas em relação aos cookies. Por favor, leia esta Política de Cookies em conjunto com nosso Aviso de Privacidade , que define detalhes adicionais sobre como usamos as informações de identificação pessoal e seus vários direitos.

O QUE SÃO COOKIES

Cookies são pequenos pedaços de texto enviados pelo seu navegador por um site que você visita. Um arquivo de cookie é armazenado em seu navegador da web e permite que o Site ou um terceiro reconheça você e torne sua próxima visita mais fácil e o Site mais útil para você. Essencialmente, os cookies são um cartão de identificação do usuário para os servidores Moodle. Web beacons são pequenos arquivos gráficos vinculados a nossos servidores que nos permitem rastrear seu uso de nosso Site e funcionalidades relacionadas. Os cookies e web beacons nos permitem atendê-lo melhor e com mais eficiência, além de personalizar sua experiência em nosso Site.

Os cookies podem ser cookies "persistentes" ou "de sessão".

POR QUE A MOODLE PTY LTD PRECISA COLETAR E ARMAZENAR DADOS PESSOAIS?

Para que possamos fornecer a você o MoodleCloud e outros sites hospedados no Moodle, precisamos coletar dados pessoais para fins de correspondência e / ou para permitir que lhe forneçamos nosso serviço. Em qualquer caso, temos o compromisso de garantir que as informações que coletamos e usamos sejam adequadas para esse fim. Moodle é uma empresa que valoriza a proteção de dados e direitos de privacidade de seus usuários e não temos nenhum interesse em coletar dados além do que precisamos para fazer os Serviços Moodle trabalharem para você. Se você for ser contatado por nós para fins de marketing, não nos basearemos exclusivamente neste aviso, mas sempre buscaremos uma confirmação adicional sua de que está OK fazer isso.

COMO O MOODLE USA COOKIES

Quando você usa e acessa o Site, podemos colocar vários arquivos de cookies em seu navegador.

O Moodle usa ou pode usar cookies e / ou web beacons para nos ajudar a determinar e identificar visitantes recorrentes, o tipo de conteúdo e sites aos quais um usuário de nosso Site se conecta, o tempo que cada usuário passa em qualquer área específica de nosso Site, e as funcionalidades específicas que os usuários escolhem usar. Na medida em que os dados dos cookies constituem informações de identificação pessoal, processamos esses dados com base no seu consentimento.

Usamos cookies de sessão e persistentes no Site e diferentes tipos de cookies para executar o Site:

  • Cookies essenciais.Necessário para o funcionamento do Site. Podemos usar cookies essenciais para autenticar usuários, evitar o uso fraudulento de contas de usuários ou oferecer recursos do Site.
  • Cookies analíticos / de desempenho.Permita-nos reconhecer e contar o número de visitantes e ver como os visitantes se movem no Site ao usá-lo. Isso nos ajuda a melhorar a forma como o Site funciona.
  • Cookies de funcionalidade.Usado para reconhecê-lo quando você retorna ao Site. Isso nos permite personalizar nosso conteúdo para você, cumprimentá-lo pelo nome e lembrar suas preferências (por exemplo, sua escolha de idioma ou região).
  • Cookies de segmentação.Registre sua visita ao Site, as páginas que visitou e os links que seguiu. Usaremos essas informações para tornar o Site e o mais relevante aos seus interesses. Também podemos compartilhar essas informações com terceiros para esse fim.

COOKIES DE TERCEIROS

Além de nossos próprios cookies, também podemos usar vários cookies de terceiros para relatar estatísticas de uso do Site.

QUAIS SÃO SUAS ESCOLHAS EM RELAÇÃO AOS COOKIES

Se desejar excluir cookies ou instruir seu navegador da web a excluir ou recusar cookies, visite as páginas de ajuda do seu navegador.

Observe, entretanto, que se você excluir os cookies ou se recusar a aceitá-los, poderá não conseguir usar alguns ou todos os recursos que oferecemos. Você pode não conseguir fazer login, armazenar suas preferências e algumas de nossas páginas podem não ser exibidas corretamente.

MESA DE COOKIES

As tabelas abaixo listam alguns dos cookies internos e de terceiros que usamos. Como os nomes, números e finalidades desses cookies podem mudar com o tempo, esta página pode ser atualizada para refletir essas mudanças. Para obter mais informações sobre como usamos esses cookies, consulte nossa Política de Cookies (acima).

COOKIES MOODLECLOUD

Nome de anfitrião

Nome do Cookie

Objetivo

MoodleCloud

visualizado_cookie_policy

Rastreamento. Lembre-se de que o usuário aceitou a política de cookies.

PHPSESSID

Essencial. Necessário para manter o usuário atual autenticado no portal.

subdomain_username

Funcionalidade. Preenche previamente o último nome de usuário usado pelo usuário ao fazer o login.

COOKIES MOODLE

Nome de anfitrião

Nome do Cookie

Objetivo

[site].moodlecloud.com
[site].moodle.school

MoodleSession [site]

Essencial. Necessário para manter o usuário atual autenticado no Moodle e manter a sessão ativa.

COOKIES DE TERCEIROS

Nome de anfitrião

Nome do Cookie

Objetivo

Mais Informações

Google Analytics

Todos os cookies que começam com _ga: _ga, _gid, _gat_mcglobal, _gat_mcregion, etc.

Analítico. Distinguir usuários, acelerar a taxa de solicitação etc.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ e https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage Para desativar, visite http://tools.google.com / dlpage / gaoptout

Todos os cookies começando com __utm

Analítico. Distinguir usuários, acelerar a taxa de solicitação etc.



Summary

Full policy

Privacy Notice

Last updated 7 Oct 2019

This Privacy Notice tells you how we, Moodle Pty Ltd, will collect and use your personal data to provide our service which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimized for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is free and open source, and may be hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation. This notice will tell you how Moodle Pty Ltd uses your data, but if the site you are using isn’t hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, then your data controller will have added their own specific information to it as well, on how your data is used by them.

Who are we?

Moodle Pty Ltd is a software company which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimized for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is open source, and may be hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation.

What’s covered by this Privacy Notice?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

  • where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting a website on its own behalf, it is the Data Controller for all the data collected. Where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting someone else’s installation of the Moodle Platform (as with MoodleCloud) it is the Data Processor for the site admin for that installation.
  • when Moodle Pty Ltd is not hosting an installation of the software platform, it is neither the Data Controller nor the Data Processor and those duties fall on the people or organizations who have installed and are hosting those installations.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for Moodle Pty Ltd to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service(s). We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle Pty Ltd is a company which values its users’ data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make our service(s) work for you.

If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s ok to do that.

In general we collect personal data relating to you for specific purposes, with the nature of the data collected depending on your interaction with Moodle Pty Ltd. We are committed to transparency in this and have provided a very detailed breakdown of these processes in Annex 1 of this Privacy Notice.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data are:

  • Article 6.1(a), GDPR, Consent
  • Article 6.1(b), GDPR, Contract
  • Article 6.1(f), GDPR, Legitimate Interest

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • recruitment and Induction of new Candidates
  • emergency Contacts for people who work with us, such as employees and contractors for health and safety purposes.
  • business Development
  • providing login systems to users via their existing social media accounts

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • biometric Data in the form of facial images
  • health Data in respect of employees, contractors and other people who work with us
  • any special categories of special personal data which any user volunteers while using the Moodle systems (for example in a forum or submission)

Will Moodle Pty Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Moodle Pty Ltd in the course of dealing with you. We do this because there are some services, such as our video conferencing facility, which will not work unless we are able to make these transfers. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to deliver the service they provide on our and of course, your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Moodle Pty Ltd’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or if it is necessary to comply with an employment contract, or we are legally required to do so. If you would like an up-to-date register of all our third-party service providers, please contact privacy@moodle.com and we will be happy to provide it.

How will Moodle Pty Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Moodle Pty Ltd maintains a register of its data processes which includes a record of the data retention policy for each type of data collected and is committed to only ever trying to process the minimum amount of data needed. Moodle Pty Ltd is required to retain certain information in accordance with the Law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Can I find out what personal data Moodle Pty Ltd holds about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Moodle Pty Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • contact details of our data protection officer in the EU, where applicable.
  • the purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • if the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Moodle Pty Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
  • the categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • if we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • the EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information. These will rely on measures approved by the EU Commission.
  • how long the data will be stored.
  • details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • how to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.
  • whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • the source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Moodle Pty Ltd accepts a request made through a Moodle account while the person making the request is logged in. In certain circumstances Moodle Pty Ltd could ask for additional information and the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • A colour copy of a Passport, driving licence or National ID Card

Agreeing to these terms is your Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Where consent is required for Moodle Pty Ltd to process both standard and sensitive types of personal data, it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. Agreement with this Privacy Notice and its accompanying terms and conditions (as applicable) (and any Data Processing Agreements, if they apply to you) will be considered to be explicit consent and we will keep a copy of the records of that consent for audit purposes.

You may withdraw consent at any time by:

  • MoodleCloud and other Moodle hosted websites:
    contacting privacy@moodle.com
  • self - hosted Moodle installations:
    contacting the Data Protection Officer for your Data Controller

Please identify your role in relation to Moodle (if you are a contractor, employee, Moodle partner, end-user, site admin etc.), and the data you wish to withdraw consent to be processed.

Disclosure

Moodle Pty Ltd will pass on your personal data to certain third parties. Moodle is a distributed, global company and it uses cloud services which may be accessed by Moodle employees in any part of the world, including our head office in Australia.

The Moodle Software platform is open source, so that anyone can install and host a copy of the software, as the data controller. In those circumstances, it will be a matter for the Data Controller to ensure they have also put the necessary safeguards in place for any international transfers outside the EU.

Third country (non-EU)/international organisation

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data

MoodleCloud: Australia, Global

Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

Other Moodle Sites and services

Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

Other Moodle installations, not hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd or additional processing of data from MoodleCloud by the Data Controller

To be provided directly to you by the Data Controller for that installation.

Retention period

Moodle Pty Ltd will processes different forms of personal data for as long as is necessary and proportionate for the purpose for which it has been supplied and will store the personal data for the shortest amount of time possible, taking into account legal and service requirements. For further details on the retention period for any particular type of data, please contact privacy@moodle.com

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • right to judicial review: in the event that Moodle Pty Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the section named “Complaints” below.

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are your Data Controller, you may make a request directly to the Data Protection Officer using the email address dpo@moodle.com

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are a Data Processor, and act on behalf of a data controller (such as MoodleCloud) any requests received by Moodle Pty Ltd will be passed on to the Data Controller.

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are not involved with your data, such as where the Moodle platform has been self-hosted, you should address your requests to the data controllers of those sites since Moodle Pty Ltd will have no access to your data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Moodle Pty Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with supervisory authority and also with Moodle Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer, Data Compliance Europe Ltd.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data has been processed in MoodleCloud, or by a Self-Hosted installation of the Moodle Software you should contact your Moodle Site Admin or the Data Controller for your Moodle installation. (For example, if your university or school hosts their own Moodle site, they will be the Data Controller).

The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd’s are the Data Controller:

Supervisory authority contact details

Data Protection Officer (DPO) / GDPR Owner contact details

Data Protection Commissioner

Data Compliance Europe,

Canal House

Lower Bridge Street

Portarlington

Dublin 8

Co Laois


R32 AP23


info@dataprotection.ie

dpo@moodle.com

+353 57 8684800

+353 1 6351580


The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd is not the Data Controller, in your installation of Moodle are available directly from your Data Controller.

Annex 1

Purpose of processing

Categories of personal data

The source of the personal data

Individual’s Profile on Moodle Partner site

Contact details

Data subject and data subject employer

Individual’s data on Moodle Partner website

User and activity data

Data subject, Controller

Partner Marketing Support

Partner details, Location, Date, Times

Data subject

Partner Marketing Support

Client details, Partner details

Data subject, data subject employer, Partner organisation

Partnership support conference calls

Name, Voice Recording, Video/Photograph of user

Moodle HQ – Moodle Partner Site Data

Partner Organisation Profile on Moodle Partner site

User details, Partner Organisation details

Partner Organisation provides info and manages it

Partnership team commercial discussion about Partners and sectors

HQ Organisation details, Partner Organisation details, names, emails, addresses

Controller(s) – Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors -themselves or company

Partnership team business development discussion

Partner Organisation details

Controller(s) – Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors -themselves or company.

Moodle HQ team communication

Contact details and any other as comes up in emails

Controller

Moodle HQ team communications

Contact details

Controller

Moodle Client Customer financial data from Partners

Client details, Partner details

Employees

Lead / Customer Information

Contact Details

Data Subject

Writing and storage of agreements/contracts/documentation with partners, and potential partners Contact Details Moodle Partner / Applicant
General Business Documentation of meetings including attendees Partner Organisation details, Partner details, Partner Employees Controller
General Business Documentation Partner Organisation details, Partner details Controller
Central code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Community education and feedback Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Mirror of central code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Public Moodle Code Repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Private Moodle Code Repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Developer code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject

Sharing of rapid prototypes, research artefacts, usability testing feedback

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee/contractors

Conduct user studies, interviews, and surveys

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee/contractors

Conduct user surveys, MOBILE – Support for Airnotifier sites

Contact details, form entries

Data subject

Scheduler for usability testing & user interviews

Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Host the usability tests and user interview recordings

Contact details, biometric data including pictures video and voice recording

Data subject

Community engagement & recruitment for user studies

Names, Addresses, emails, phone numbers, Health Records, Contact details, biometric, IP Address, document contents, email contents, usage records

Data subject

MOBILE – Training in Moodle moots Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Sending e newsletters Name, email, phone number, country of subscribers Data subject
Sending e newsletters Email address of subscribers Data subject
Attendees’ registration and payment for Moodle Moots organized by Moodle directly Email address, name, telephone, payment details, country of origin, occupation, dietary requirements Data subject
Presentations’ admission process run by Marketing department for Moodle Moots organized by Moodle directly Email address, name, country, workplace, personal presentation, summary of applicable presentations Data subject
Sending notifications to Moodle Moots attendees that have voluntary downloaded the Moodle Moot application for the conference Name, surname, email address ShowGizmo
Pass to partnership team MOOC participants personal data interested in further training or other Moodle services Name, email, phone number, country of subscriber Data subject
MOOC participants information provide service to the users Name, email address Data subject
Provide Moodle education certification service to the user Name, email address, users contributions, IP addresses, on a voluntary basis: geo localization, photo Data subject and Partner
Recruitment of candidates Name, Address, phone number, email, social media profile links, Photograph, educational and work history, interests Data subject
Reference’s check of candidates to be recruited for recruitment Contact details, role and any relevant info of referee’s candidate Data subject
On-boarding of employees and contractors Contact details, emergency contact details, drivers licence, passport, ID documents, banking details, tax details, superannuation details, gender, qualifications, biometric data, date of birth Data subject
Health and Safety Name, phone number, email, relationship with Employee Data subject
Health Records for Employees/contractors Health Records Data subject
Performance’s measure Performance information, contact details Managers/HR
Letter of Offer Name, address, phone number, email and remuneration details of contractors Data subject
Management coaching to strength management capability Performance information, performance opinions, contact details Data subject
Manage the organizational structure of the company Pictures, name and surname Data subject
Paying wages to employees Contact details (name, surname and email), Bank details, Tax details, sick leave, Annual Leave, salary, pension Employee
Collecting fees payable by direct clients Contact details (name, surname and email) Client
Collecting fees payable by partners Contact details (name of partner, email, name and surname of partner representative) Partner
Receiving event registration fee Contact details (name, surname, email of the participant, phone number, business name and address Attendee
Paying supplier invoices Supplier details (name, surname, email, bank details) Supplier
Log storing and searching for analysing and troubleshooting MoodleCloud sites and signup/provisioning Location, IP address MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Storing of historical logs – moodle, web server, statistics Website name, location, IP address MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Facilitating the signup and control of the MoodleCloud account Name, email, location, telephone number MoodleCloud site admins
Primary provider for text messaging. Logs for text message sending Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins
Email processing (Moodle and signup) Email MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Text messaging service Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins
Backup text messaging service Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins

Sending emails to site admins regarding their MoodleCloud service

Name, email, financial data

MoodleCloud site admins

Operational reporting on cloud servers and moodle sites

Location, IP address, moodle activity data

MoodleCloud site admins

Manage recurring subscriptions and payments

Name, email, country

MoodleCloud site admins

Billing and subscription management

Name, surname, billing country, website name

MoodleCloud site admins

Conversion of assignments in various formats into PDF file to enable the teacher to grade and annotate the document

Any data submitted in the document submitted

MoodleCloud site users

Web conferencing feature for all MoodleCloud sites Contact details, voice, audio, video, biometrics, IP address, location data MoodleCloud site users
Webhooks from payment processor triggered on subscription change Payment method details (NOT INCLUDING CREDIT CARD NUMBER) Moodlecloud site admins
Customer data storage Any data submitted in the file MoodleCloud site admins and users

Summary

Full policy

Cookies Policy

Effective: 28 June 2018

Moodle Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on moodlecloud.com and all affiliated websites (collectively the "Site").

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Site, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Notice, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Moodle servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle Hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle is a company which values its user’s data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make the Moodle Services work for you. If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s OK to do that.

How Moodle uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

Moodle uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Cookies Table

The tables below list some of the internal and third-party cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes. For more information on how we use these cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy (above).

MoodleCloud Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

MoodleCloud

viewed_cookie_policy

Tracking. Remember that the user has accepted the cookie policy.

PHPSESSID

Essential. Required to keep current user authentified to the portal.

subdomain_username

Functionality. Pre-fills the last username used by the user when login.

Moodle Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

[site].moodlecloud.com
[site].moodle.school

MoodleSession[site]

Essential. Required to keep current user authenticated with Moodle and keep session alive.

Third-Party Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

All cookies starting with _ga: _ga, _gid, _gat_mcglobal, _gat_mcregion, etc.

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage To opt out, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

All cookies starting with __utm

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.